Privacy Policy

How we use your information:

Visitors to our websites/use of cookies by Pyro + Echo

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  

When someone visits www.pyroandecho.com we use a third-party service, google analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

E-shots

We use a third-party provider, campaign monitor, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see campaign monitor privacy notice

Security and performance

Pyro + Echo uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Pyro + Echo’s website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Pyro + Echo website.

Website

We use a third-party service to publish our website. We use a standard service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

People who telephone us

When you call Pyro + Echo’s helpline we collect calling line identification (cli) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

Inbound and outbound calls may be monitored and recorded for training, quality and fraud prevention purposes – these are processed in Pyro + Echo’s legitimate interest.

People who email us

We use ignite to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our ‘contact us’ service

If you use the ‘contact us’ service we will receive an email which contains your name, email address, company name, phone number and the contents within the additional details field. This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

Visitors to our premises

When you visit our premises, we store data which may collect your name, company name, and address or any other personal details you choose to share with us at the time.

CCTV recording is in operation at our premises for:

  • For the prevention and detection of crime
  • For evidence in any civil or criminal legal proceedings
  • To assist in investigations
  • For safety and security
  • Dealing with any queries, complaints or enquiries

Images will be stored for 30 days and retained in a secure archived location for a further 150 days.

People who use our live chat service

We use a third-party provider, Zendesk, to supply and support our live chat service.

If you use the live chat service we may collect your name, email address, company name, phone number or any other personal details you choose to share with us at the time. For more information, please see Zendesk privacy notice

People who use by social media and IM services

We will store any personal data you choose to share with us by social media or instant messaging solutions.

Please contact the provider concerned for their own privacy policy.

People who purchase goods or services from Pyro + Echo

Pyro + Echo supplies products to the tiling, natural stone, building materials and construction industries as well as offering services including equipment hire. We use third-parties to deal with some direct marketing campaigns, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

We need to hold the details of the people who have ordered products or services to supply them. However, we only use these details to supply these products or services to the person or organisation that has requested them and for other closely related purposes.  The data controller of your personal information shall be Pyro + Echo which is registered with the information commissioner’s office with registration number z8654003.

If you apply for a trade, or credit account with us we may share your business and personal data with: the references you have provided, our services providers and credit agencies and other carefully selected parties. Pyro + Echo hold credit insurance with Euler Hermes and will share information including the operation of your account.

Data relating to you will be processed by Euler Hermes UK and companies within the Euler group of companies ('data processor') and will be held securely in confidence and processed for the purpose of carrying out the business of the data processor and associated activities such as insurance, risk assessment and other related activities ('activities'). The data processor may consult with and disclose the personal data to third parties such as insurers, credit insurers, credit reference agencies and other carefully selected parties ('third parties') who along with the data controller may process the data for the purpose of carrying out the activities for any business applications made directly or indirectly to the data controller now or in the future. The data controller may also receive data on the data subject from such third parties. The data will be processed both within and outside the European economic area.

This data usage will include any business owners or directors (‘principals’) and include running personal credit checks on the status and identity of the principals.

Personal information we collect from you, or from a client relating to you, will be retained where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. Email addresses of account holders may be used for targeted advertising campaigns, which can include direct emails and targeted advertisements through social media platforms such as LinkedIn and Facebook.

More information on Pyro + Echo’s processing activities relating to supply of goods and services shall be made available to our clients on request .

Prospects

Where promoting our products, we may purchase databases of business contacts within our target sectors. These contacts will only be purchased from credible sources who can provide sufficient assurances that they are meeting their data protection obligations.

These providers are:

Barbour Abi

Glenigan

Additionally, we may combine these records with other publicly available information to ensure that our records are accurate.

Our primary market is business to business therefore Pyro + Echo will only email, call or direct mail prospects where there is either evidenced consent or where there is a legitimate interest to do so. Where legitimate interest is considered the ground for processing, an assessment shall be made to ensure that this legitimate interest is valid and that this interest does not outweigh an individual’s right to privacy.

Job applicants, current and former Pyro + Echo employees

Pyro + Echo is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us on the details at the bottom of the page.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during Pyro + Echo’s internal recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. Data sent electronically or processed beyond the initial application will be stored within the European economic area by our third-party processors – all processors have appropriate levels of security and organisational controls to meet data protection requirements. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage

Applications may be received by email, physically by post or through a third-party recruitment agency. We may ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to this information.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test, or we might take interview notes. This information is held by the Pyro + Echo.  If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may retain your details for a period of up to three years.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the united kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).
  • If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation unless they have our explicit permission or where there is a legal obligation to do so. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

If you are employed by Pyro + Echo, relevant details about you will be provided to a number of third-party providers, including our payroll and pensions providers. All employees will be given an appropriate privacy notice to explain this in detail.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 7 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, your cv shall be retained for up to 3 years and any other information you have provided until that point will be retained for 3 years from the closure of the campaign. If you would prefer us to delete your cv, please let us know by contacting our data protection officer on the details at the bottom of this notice.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 3 years following the closure of the campaign.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Automated decision-making

In some instances, our use of your personal information may result in automated decisions being taken (including profiling) that legally affect you or similarly significantly affect you.

Automated decisions mean that a decision concerning you is made automatically based on a computer determination (using software algorithms), without human review.  For example, we use automated decisions to assess the current engagement level of customers and potential customers visiting the website or otherwise engaging with Pyro + Echo. We have implemented measures to safeguard the rights and interests of individuals whose personal information is subject to automated decision-making.

When we make an automated decision about you, you have the right to contest the decision, to express your point of view, and to require a human review of the decision.  You can exercise this right by contact us using the contact details provided under the “how to contact us” heading below.

Complaints or queries

Pyro + Echo tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Pyro + Echo’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the information commissioner’s office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

Pyro + Echo tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Pyro + Echo for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting our data protection officer.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent, unless legally obliged to do or as part of contractual obligations with our customers (where you are a party to the agreement or service).

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • Third party services and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our website), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this privacy policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information.
  • To any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • To a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this privacy policy;
  • To enforce or apply our terms of service or other agreements or to protect Pyro + Echo and its customers (including with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction)
  • To any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Legal basis for processing personal information

If you are a visitor from the European economic area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with/involving you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “how to contact us” heading below.

How long will we retain your data for?

We will store your data for a reasonable period of time or as required by legal, regulatory requirements or recommended or recognized best practice for the sector or discipline.

As a general guide:

If we enter into legal relations or obligations, we will store the data for seven years after all legal obligations on both sides have been fulfilled or discharged

If we do not enter into legal relations, we will store the data for three years after the date of our last communication.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:

Data Protection Officer

Pyro + Echo

The Chelsea Gardener

125 Sydney Street

SW3 6NR

London